Australia Council Committee - 2022

Australia Council Officers

The elected officers of the Australia Council are the Chair, Vice-chair, Secretary and Treasurer. Officers are elected for two-year terms. The current term is 2021-2022.

Candidates for the position of Council Chair are limited to Australian IEEE members not belonging to sections from which the incumbent and immediate past Council Chairs have been selected.

The elected officers, together with representatives of the seven Australian sections, make up the Australia Council Executive Committee, otherwise known as the Australia Council.

A copy of the Australia Council bylaws is available here.

By convention, the Australia Council appoints a webmaster and a student activities coordinator annually.

In March 2018 the Australia Council created a new committee position: Standards Coordinator.

The roles and responsibilities of the standards coordinator are defined here.

Elected Officers

Chair

pic

Dr Daniel Eghbal


Energex
Contact Daniel Eghbal




Vice-chair

pic

Dr Fouad Karouta


Department of Electronic Materials Engineering
Australian National University
Contact Fouad Karouta




Secretary

pic

Sasha Nikolic


Engineering and Information Sciences
University of Woollongong
Contact Sasha Nikolic




Treasurer

pic

David Russell


Contact David Russell





Immediate Past Chair

pic

Stefan Mozar


CCM Consulting
Contact Stefan Mozar




Appointments

Standards Coordinator

pic

Ambarish Natu


Australian Taxation Office
Contact Ambarish Natu




Student Activities Coordinator

pic

Arslan Kiyani


Dell Technologies
Contact Arslan Kiyani




TISP Coordinator
Webmaster

pic

Mike Robinson


Contact Mike Robinson


Section Representatives

Australian Capital Territory

pic

Ambarish Natu


Australian Taxation Office
Contact Ambarish Natu




New South Wales

pic

Colin Elston


Contact Colin Elston




Northern Australia

pic

Mostafa Rahimi Azghandi



James Cook University
Contact Mostafa Azghandi




Queensland

pic

Dr Alexandra Posoldova


CEO & Data Science Lead
Sigma Services
Contact Alexandra Posoldova




South Australia

pic

Luke Rosenberg


Contact Luke Rosenberg






Victoria

pic

Annick Boghossian



Telstra
Contact Annick Boghossian




Western Australia

pic

Harry McDonald



Contact Harry McDonald